Vanity Fair

Vanity Fair

Vor 12 Tage

On October 18th, 2017, after a busy day of promotional interviews in New York City, Billie Eilish met with Vanity Fair to discuss the 15-year-old’s breakthrough success. On October 18th, 2018, after a long day of pre-tour rehearsals, Billie spoke with VF again to answer the exact same questions and look back at a time capsule of her answers from last year. Her Instagram follower count grew from 257K to 6.3 million. She went from playing crowds of 500 fans to playing arenas for more than 40,000. See how Billie’s life changed over the last year.
Listen to a recomposition of Billie's "Ocean Eyes" here:
soundcloud.com/orbitalmusicandsound/ocean-eyes-recomposed-by-orbital
Still haven’t subscribed to Vanity Fair on DEwomen? ►► bit.ly/2z6Ya9M

ABOUT VANITY FAIR
Arts and entertainment, business and media, politics, and world affairs-Vanity Fair’s features and exclusive videos capture the people, places, and ideas that define modern culture.
Billie Eilish: Same Interview, One Year Apart | Vanity Fair

billie eilishbillie eilish interviewbillie eilish interview 2018billie eilish 2018billie eillish one year apartbillie eilish interviewsbillie eilish vanity fairbillie eilish answerssame questionssame interviewone year apartone year agoone yearbillie eillish one year laterbillie eilish one year apartbillie eilish tyler the creatorbillie eilish careerbillie eilish successbilliebillie evanity fairvf

KOMMENTARE
nani.10 m
nani.10 m Vor 5 Stunden
Marry me we are the same age 😭😭
Amanda Y
Amanda Y Vor 5 Stunden
well, this is disturbing
hana day
hana day Vor 5 Stunden
Wtf she is 16 omg thats crazy she is so successful
Zuhal Rabia Unal
Zuhal Rabia Unal Vor 5 Stunden
You are amazing Billie I love you so much...❤❤❤💎
Emani And Alex TV
Emani And Alex TV Vor 5 Stunden
jeez the world can can change you in just 1 year :/
bazinga
bazinga Vor 5 Stunden
Y'all don't get that 15yo Billie was more broken than 16yo Billie. 16yo is on the road to recovery
Cris Moreno
Cris Moreno Vor 5 Stunden
She looks older wow. She's amazing
Cookie Meister
Cookie Meister Vor 5 Stunden
a year changes a lot man
Brandy Davis
Brandy Davis Vor 5 Stunden
Why did this make me sad
Emma C.
Emma C. Vor 5 Stunden
She's so young but looks so broken inside...
Ajetta 133133
Ajetta 133133 Vor 5 Stunden
She looks so cute and enthusiastic a year ago Now, she’s so depressed cos of us and what have we done to help her
Diego C.
Diego C. Vor 5 Stunden
I'm nota her follower bit i can ser the diff, this means :Money do not buy happiness
erica dalton
erica dalton Vor 5 Stunden
i love her so much omg):
Emma Collins
Emma Collins Vor 5 Stunden
Its only been a year and she looks so different omg
Lim LuChuan
Lim LuChuan Vor 5 Stunden
This look sad she need a hug and a shoulder to cry on
Gwyneth Del Mundo
Gwyneth Del Mundo Vor 5 Stunden
I love youuu
Paula Gamio
Paula Gamio Vor 5 Stunden
I'm not crying you are
imurhope_ urangel
imurhope_ urangel Vor 6 Stunden
I just want to hold Her
where is strawberry
where is strawberry Vor 6 Stunden
“i was a such baby”
where is strawberry
where is strawberry Vor 6 Stunden
2:06 im crying
Safire Devin Lee
Safire Devin Lee Vor 6 Stunden
My relatives is asking me the same question if I have a bf and billie's answer is exactly what I said.. 😂
Amanda Lin
Amanda Lin Vor 6 Stunden
I want to hug and help her she seems so sad
Kimora Encalade
Kimora Encalade Vor 6 Stunden
She use to have so much light in her eyes
avery calhoun
avery calhoun Vor 6 Stunden
i just want her to be okay
Angelica Gayle
Angelica Gayle Vor 6 Stunden
I want her to be my best friend
kitsuneninja
kitsuneninja Vor 6 Stunden
People judging and thinking she's on drugs or something that's even more sad.. People just look completely different when they're not doing so well but it doesn't always have to be drugs..
Mowsers
Mowsers Vor 6 Stunden
I wish she would get like a therapist or something and take care of her mental health,it's more important than our wants.
Safire Devin Lee
Safire Devin Lee Vor 6 Stunden
Sending more love billie💕 Love your new song!!
Abby Fitzie
Abby Fitzie Vor 6 Stunden
I love you soooooooooo much 😭😭😭❤️❤️❤️💖
Syn TM
Syn TM Vor 6 Stunden
She looked so nice and now she looks lost and broken
ANM112 M
ANM112 M Vor 6 Stunden
How come here face looks so different
Vee
Vee Vor 6 Stunden
This is sad to watch 😢🙏🏼
Stephhh Kim
Stephhh Kim Vor 6 Stunden
I’m crying wtf. Baby looks so sad and broken. Wish I could give her a hug :(. I feel her pain
creamy pups
creamy pups Vor 6 Stunden
Does she still love with her parents???
Liv The Goddess Of Peace
Liv The Goddess Of Peace Vor 6 Stunden
Do this next year
Gabriel Lopes
Gabriel Lopes Vor 6 Stunden
BRAZIL OMG EU AMO ELA
Gabriel Lopes
Gabriel Lopes Vor 6 Stunden
"is it worth it?" i-
Dana Awesomness
Dana Awesomness Vor 6 Stunden
2005700 followers last year and 6.3 million I'm so proud but also so sad at the same time 😭😭😭😭😭
Nicole Miller
Nicole Miller Vor 6 Stunden
she had so much more life last year :(
Prins Ly
Prins Ly Vor 6 Stunden
Wait she texted Lauren jauregi ,so??? 😏😏😏😏
Biancaaa a
Biancaaa a Vor 6 Stunden
good advice 15 yr old billie! 2:31
Julian Hernandez
Julian Hernandez Vor 6 Stunden
She just a regular teenager... Lol she's gonna go through a different phase next year
TEBC ***
TEBC *** Vor 6 Stunden
holq
Little Mix
Little Mix Vor 6 Stunden
Old Billie: "Who are you?" Billie Now: "I'm your future self." Old Billie: "And who are these people who are watching?" Billie Now: "My family." Old Billie: "So, we did it?!" Billie Now: "Yes! We did it!"
Little Mix
Little Mix Vor 6 Stunden
Such a smol bean
Mia
Mia Vor 7 Stunden
yeah i cried
xxxtentacion_FAN xxxtentacion RIP
xxxtentacion_FAN xxxtentacion RIP Vor 7 Stunden
Idky but I nearly cried in this :'(
Aroura W
Aroura W Vor 7 Stunden
She looks so broken 😭
papi linda
papi linda Vor 7 Stunden
she seems so sad now
Manasi Udgirkar
Manasi Udgirkar Vor 7 Stunden
Most of Billie's interviews are like a cry for help that even she is refusing to accept. I love her so much and just want her to be happy.
10 VOORDELEN VAN SINGLE ZIJN!
Dylanhaegens
Vor 13 Stunden
Best DUA LIPA covers in The Voice Kids
The Voice Global
Vor 25 Tage
5 Minute Beauty Hacks
Cody Ko
Vor 9 Tage
Let's Acrylic Pour
JennaMarbles
Vor 10 Tage
Billie Eilish Funny Moments Part 9
TheCryingGame.
Vor 6 Monate